LALIGA TOP CARDS APP PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter, the “Policy”) seeks to regulate the personal data processing activities performed by LA LIGA NACIONAL DE FÚTBOL PROFESIONAL (hereinafter, “LaLiga”) via the LaLiga Top Cards app (hereinafter, “LaLigaTopCards” or the “APP”).  LaLigaTopCards forms part of an ecosystem created by LaLiga comprising different apps and websites where each user receives a unique identifier by means of which any selection or change made to the user’s preferences in one of the apps or websites will be reflected in the rest of the LaLiga ecosystem.

Who is the data controller?

Your data will be processed by La Liga, assigned Spanish Corporate Tax ID No.: G-78069762, whose address is Calle Torrelaguna 60, 28043, Madrid. This institution is a private Sports Association, pursuant to the provisions of Articles 12 and 41 of Law 10/1990, of 15 October, on Sports, which is exclusively and compulsorily made up by all Public Sporting Companies and Clubs that participate in official national and professional football competitions. LaLiga is registered under number 1 in the Professional Leagues section of the Register of Sports Associations held by the High Sports Council.

Contact details of LaLiga’s Data Protection Delegate: dpo@laliga.es

Why do we process your personal data?

Main purposes:

  • Provision of the requested service: We hereby inform you that your personal data will be processed by LaLiga in order to facilitate, manage, maintain and control the services requested via the APP. Furthermore, in terms of the management and maintenance of the services requested, LaLiga will process your data in an aggregated manner to prepare relevant statistics to assess the use of the APP by users, thus improving the services provided and, as a result, the experience of users.

The legal basis for the aforementioned purpose is the performance of the services required, regulated under the APP's conditions of use.

Additional purposes:

Below, the additional purposes for which LaLiga will process your personal data can be found, should you provide your consent:

  • For LaLiga to provide you with information or show you customised recommendations about LaLiga activities, products, services, competitions, offers and/or promotions, a profile will be drawn up based on the information you provide. In this connection, LaLiga will perform market studies and analyse your browsing and consumption habits, employing profile segmentation techniques created to this end by LaLiga to provide you with customised information that adapts to your tastes and preferences, by any means, including electronic commercial communications or equivalent forms (such as email, SMS, MMS and similar).

    In this connection, we hereby inform you that we use the Android and iOS advertising identifier to analyse adverts and users and display customised advertising. This may be associated with personal identification information or other identifiers, such as persistent device identifiers (for example, SSAID, MAC address or IMEI), or any new advertising identifier.

The legal basis for processing your data for the aforementioned purpose is the consent that you provided for the processing of your data for the selected purpose. Your personal data will be retained for this purpose until you withdraw your consent. 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in line with the procedure set out in the section “What are the user's rights when we are provided with your personal data?”, without affecting the legality of consent-based processing prior to its withdrawal.

  • Furthermore, LaLiga will send commercial communications to you via the APP or “Push” notifications using the normal notification system on your Smartphone or Tablet concerning products or services that are similar to those requested. You may object to these communications being sent, at any time, via the APP’s Subscriptions Centre or by adjusting the settings on your Smartphone or Tablet. The legal basis for processing your data is LaLiga’s legitimate interest in keeping you informed about similar products or services that may be of use to you or that may complement the service originally requested.

How long do we store your personal data?

LaLiga will store your personal data for as long as the application remains on your device, until you withdraw your consent and/or you do not exercise your right of erasure, opposition or limitation of processing. We store your personal data for as long as we need them for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy, to satisfy your needs and fulfil our legal obligations.

Furthermore, we hereby inform you that once the purposes for which your data were collected have been achieved, or the aforementioned rights are exercised, LaLiga will store your personal data, blocking them accordingly, for a period of five (5) years, solely in order to respond to any liability that may arise. These personal data will be deleted when this period comes to an end.

Who will we send your personal data to?

Your personal data will not be sent to third parties. However, LaLiga may communicate your personal data and any other user information when required to the public authorities in the performance of the duties legally attributed to them and pursuant to the applicable provisions.

Furthermore, some parties subcontracted by LaLiga may access your personal data and information as Data Administrators or Data Sub-Administrators to provide LaLiga with a necessary service.

LaLiga receives assistance from service providers. When necessary to provide you with the service, your information will be shared with our third-party service providers. These service providers sign an agreement that requires them to only use your personal data for the provision of services and as set out in this policy. 

In particular, LaLiga uses Microsoft cloud services (Azure) to manage and store your personal data. This service means that occasionally, your personal data will be transferred outside the European Economic Area, specifically, to the United States. This transfer is safeguarded, both by the declaration of adequacy of guarantees for international data transfers to the United States granted by the Spanish Data Protection Agency with reference number TI/00032/2014 and the agreement adopted by the European Commission known as the “Privacy Shield”. 

Furthermore, other service providers contracted by LaLiga access your personal data to provide analytical web services or advertising services.

What are your rights when we are provided with your personal data?

We hereby inform you that you can exercise your rights of access, amendment, opposition, erasure, portability or limitation of processing before LaLiga at any time.

What are your rights as a user?

Right of access: you have the right to obtain confirmation about whether LaLiga will process your personal data and access these data.

Right of amendment: you can ask for inaccurate personal data to be amended or modified.

Right of erasure: you can ask for your personal data to be deleted.

Right of limitation of processing: In certain circumstances, you may ask for the processing of your data to be limited. In this case, they may only be preserved to file or defend against lawsuits.

Right of opposition: you may oppose the processing of your data for the purposes you specify. LaLiga will refrain from processing your data, unless justified on compelling legitimate grounds or to defend against possible lawsuits.

Right of portability: if the APP so permits, you may exercise the right to transfer your data, in a structured, commonly used and mechanical format to another data controller.

How can I exercise my rights?

Sending an email to lopd@laliga.es. The exercise of your rights is completely free of charge.

When accessing and, as applicable, registering on the app, you provide your consent for the purposes for which your data has been requested, you may withdraw this consent, at any time, following the procedure established in each of the commercial communications you receive, via the Subscriptions Centre on the APP menu or by sending an email to lopd@laliga.es

The withdrawal of your consent will not affect your ability to use the app nor the legality of processing based on this consent prior to its withdrawal.

Furthermore, if you believe that you have not been able to exercise your rights to your satisfaction, or that your data has not been processed as established in the applicable regulations, you may contact the data protection delegate at LaLiga at dpo@laliga.es or file a claim before the Spanish Data Protection Agency at its website, www.agpd.es

Does any kind of limitation apply?

LaLiga hereby informs you that for you to use and, as applicable, register on the app, you must be at least 14, and at least 18 to access the fee-based services offered.

ANNEXES.- LEGAL CONDITIONS OF SERVICES OF SUPPLIERS, LICENSES AND SUBLICENCES